Erkki-Sven Tüür

Internet Edition compiled by Onno van Rijen

Updated 26 June 2014


Born

Tüür was born 16 October1959 in Käerdla, Estonia.

Education

In 1980 Tüür completed his studies in flute with Kalju Vest at the Tallinn Music School. In 1984 he graduated from the Tallinn Conservatory as composer under Prof. Jaan Rääts. He has also taken private lessons with Lepo Sumera.

Style

It is hard to characterize Tüür’s output as a whole because his language and style are changing continuously. His musical language is full of meaning and fascinates with plenty of contrasts and rich world of sound. His way of thinking is governed by deep intellectuality.

Works

"Visions of Baroquedances for recorders and harpsichord (1980)

To Kristiina for piano (1981)

Revised in 1995.
"Dona nobis pacem", cantata for chamberchorus and chamberorchestra (1982)

"Two Rituals for ensemble of old music and synthesizer (1982)

"Battle of the Spheres" for rockgroup (1983)

"Architectonics I" for windquintett (1984)

Duration: 5'.
Commissioned by: Jaan Tamm Wind Quintet.
First performance: 25 May 1985 in Tallinn by the Tamm Wind Quintet (Samuel Saulus, Heldur Värv, Kalev Velthut, Kalle Kauksi, Andres Lepnurm).

CD Finlandia 0630-14908-2: review The Nyyd Ensemble
CD CCn'C 01812: Absolute Ensemble

Symphony No. 1 (1984)

Sonatina for two pianos (1984)

Duration: 8'.
First performance: 19 May 1985 in Tallinn by Nata-Ly Sakkos and Toivo Peäske (piano)
"Prints" for flute and harp (1985)
Duration: 7'.
First performance: 1 June 1985 in Tallinn by Raivo Peäske and Eda Rajasalu
String Quartet "In memoriam Urmas Kibuspuu"
Duration: 18'.
First performance: 14 February 1986 in Tallinn by the Tallinn String Quartet (Urmas Vulp, Toomas Nestor, Andrus Järvi, Teet Järvi)

CD BIS-CD 574: review Tallinn Quartet
CD Collins Classics 14752: review The Duke Quartet

Sonata for piano (1985)
Duration: 14'.
Dedicated to Anne Tuur.
First performance: 6 March 1986 in Tartu, Estonia by Kalle Randalu (piano)

CD Finlandia 4509-95704-2: Lauri Väinmaa (piano)
CD Finlandia 8573-82187-2: review Lauri Väinmaa (piano)

"Ante Finem Saeculi", oratorio for soprano, tenor, bass, mixed chorus and orchestra (1985)
Text: Ecclesiastes (Latin), Viivi Luik(Estonian).
Commissioned by Tonu Kaljuste.
Duration: 30'.
First performance: 26 April 1986 in Tallinn by the Estonian Opera Theatre Symphony Orchestra, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, conducted by Tonu Kaljuste.

CD Finlandia 4509-95579-2: Estonian Opera Theatre Symphony Orchestra, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)

"Architectonics II", for clarinet, cello and piano (1986)
Duration: 10'.
First performance: 21 March 1987 in Tallinn by Vahur Vurm, Andres Narma and Ivo Sillamaa.

CD Finlandia 0630-14908-2: review The Nyyd Ensemble
CD CCn'C 01812: Absolute Ensemble

Symphony No. 2 (1987)
Duration: 27'.
Movements: 1. Vision, 2. Process
First performance: 22 November 1988 in Tallinn by the Estonian State Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Paul Mägi.

CD Finlandia 54434-2: USSR Ministry of Culture State Symphony Orchestra, Paul Mägi (conductor)
CD Warner Apex 2564 60115-2: USSR State SO, Paul Mägi (conductor)

"Inner Monologue" for flute (1988)
Duration 6'.
The obligatory flute work for the 1986 Estonian National Competition for Wind Instrument Players.
First performance: 14 October 1991 in Tallinn by Peeter Malkov (flute).
"Lumen et Cantus", mass for male chorus and rockband (1988-1989)
Text: Mass (Latin).
Dedicated to Tonu Kaljuste.
Duration: 35'.
First performance: 25 January 1990 in Tallinn by the Estonian State Symphony Orchestra, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, conducted by Tonu Kaljuste
"Insula deserta" for chamber orchestra (1989)
Duration: 9'.
Commissioned by: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra.
First performance: 8 October 1989 in Kokkola, Finland by the Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Juha Kangas.

CD Finlandia 0630-11421-2: (Excerpt) Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra, Juha Kangas (conductor)
CD Finlandia 0630-14952-2: (Excerpt) Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra, Juha Kangas (conductor)
CD Finlandia 4509-97893-2: review Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra, Juha Kangas (conductor)
CD Finlandia 8573-82187-2: review Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra, Juha Kangas (conductor)
CD Ondine ODE 1183-2: Sinfonietta Riga, Daniel Reuss (cond)
CD Virgin Classics 5-45212-2: review Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Paavo Järvi

Spectrum I for organ (1989)
Duration: 8'.
Commissioned by Andres Uibo, Tallinn.
First performance: 12 December 1989 in Tallinn by Andres Uibo (organ).

CD Eres-CD 03: "Estonian organ music I", Andres Uibo (organ)

"In the Memory of Clear Water" for wind symphony orchestra (1990)
Commissioned by American Wind Symphony Orchestra.
Duration: 8'.

CD AWSO - 110

Dedication for cello and piano (1990)
Duration: 7'.
CD ECM New Series 1919: Leho Karin (cello), Marrit Gerretz-Traksmann (piano)
"Searching for Roots", hommage to Sibelius for chamber orchestra (1990)
Duration: 7'.
Commissioned by: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra.
First performance: 28 March 1991 in Helsinki by the Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Eri Klas.

CD Ondine ODE 767-2: review Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Sergiu Comissiona (conductor)
CD Virgin Classics 545212-2: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Paavo Järvi (conductor)

Architectonics III "Postmetaminimal Dream" (1990)
For flute, alto-flute, clarinet, bassclarinet, violin, cello, two pianos or synthesizers, two percussionists.
Duration: 10'.
Commissioned by California EAR Unit (Los Angeles).
First performance: 23 April 1991 in Los Angeles by the California EAR Unit.

CD Finlandia 0630-14908-2: review The Nyyd Ensemble
CD CCn'C 01812: Absolute Ensemble
CD Warner Apex 2564 60115-2: The Nyyd Ensemble, Olari Elts (cond)

Architectonics IV "Per Cadenza Ad Metasimplicity" (1990)
For violin or electric-violin, bassoon, baritone saxoph. and piano or synthesizer.
Duration: 9'.
Commissioned by Sound Pressure, Toronto.
First performance: 27 May 1990 in Toronto by Sound Pressure.

CD Finlandia 0630-14908-2: review The Nyyd Ensemble
CD CCn'C 01812: Absolute Ensemble
CD Warner Apex 2564 60115-2: The Nyyd Ensemble, Olari Elts (cond)

The Tropic of Capricorn (1991)
For flute, clarinet, vibraphone, violin, electric-guitar (second electric-guitar ad lib.), MIDI electronics.
Duration: 15'.
First performance: 21 February in Tallinn at the International New Music Festival NYYD '91 by the Festival Ensemble.
"Dick and Toff in Wonderland" for flute and tuba (1991)
Alternative version: for tuba and bassclarinet.
Duration: 6'.
Architectonics V for electric-guitar and amplified piano (1991)
Duration: 8'.
Commissioned by John Tamburello, New York.

CD Finlandia 0630-14908-2: review The Nyyd Ensemble
CD Finlandia 8573-82187-2: review The Nyyd Ensemble, Olari Elts (conductor)
CD CCn'C 01812: Absolute Ensemble

"Game" for cello and guitar (1992)
Duration: 8'.
Dedicated to Martin Ostertag and Boris Björn Bagger.
First performance: 7 April 1992 in Karlsruhe by Martin Ostertag and Boris Björn Bagger.

CD Finlandia 3984-21435-2: Heiki Mätlik (guitar) and Henry-David Varema (cello)
CD Finlandia 8573-82187-2: Heiki Mätlik (guitar) and Henry-David Varema (cello)

Architectonics VI for flute, clarinet, vibraphone and strings (1992)
Duration: 10'.
Commissioned by: Helsinki Festival.
First performance: 21 August 1992 in Helsinki by Members of Avant Chamber Orchestra.

CD ECM New Series 449-459-2: review Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)
CD Finlandia 0630-14908-2: review The Nyyd Ensemble
CD CCn'C 01812: Absolute Ensemble

Architectonics VII (1992)
For flute, cello and harpsichord; alternative version for flute, bass clarinet and piano.
Commissioned by Musica Festival Strasbourg.
Duration: 9'.
First performance: 6 October 1992 in Strasbourg, France by the Baltic Trio (Algirdas Vizgirda, Teet Järvi, Alina Kalnciema).

CD Finlandia 0630-14908-2: review The Nyyd Ensemble
CD CCn'C 01812: Absolute Ensemble

Hiiumaa, music for children, for piano (1992)

"Zeitraum" for orchestra (1992)

Duration: 15'.
Commissioned by Radio Estland.
First performance: 27 March 1992 in Tallinn by the Estonian State Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Arvo Vollmer.

CD Virgin Classics 5452122: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Paavo Järvi (conductor)
CD Warner Classics 2564 61992-2: Nordic Symphony Orchestra, Anu Tali (conductor)

Inquiétude du Fini for chamber choir and chamber orchestra (1992)
Duration: 15'.
Text: Tonu Onnepalu in French.
Commissioned by International Choral Espoo.
First performance: 1 December 1992 in Espoo by the Tapiola Chamber Choir, Tapiola Sinfonietta, conducted by Eric-Olof Söderström.

CD Virgin Classics 0946 3 85785 2 9: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Estonian Philharmonic Choir, Paavo Jarvi (cond)

"Action-Passion-Illusion" for string orchestra (1993)
Duration: 15'.
First performance: 25 October 1993 in Tallinn by the Chamber Orchestra of Talinn, conducted by Tonu Kaljuste

CD ECM New Series 449-459-2: review (Passion-Illusion) Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)
CD Finlandia 8573-82187-2: review (Passion) Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra, Juha Kangas (conductor)
CD Warner Classics 2564 61992-2: Nordic Symphony Orchestra, Anu Tali (conductor)

Spectrum II for organ, trumpet and percussion ad lib. (1994)
Duration: 11'.
First performance: 29 July 1994 in Tallinn by Andres Uibo (organ), Juri Leiten (trumpet) and Madis Metsamart (percussion).

CD Eres CD 05: "Estonian organ music 2", Andres Uibo (organ), Jüri Leiten (trumpet) and M. Metsamart (percussion)

Requiem for chorus and orchestra for mixed choir, strings, piano and triangle (1994)
Duration: 28'.
Text: Latin Requiem Mass.
First performance: 17 November 1994 in Tallinn by the Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Chorus, conducted by Tonu Kaljuste and Kaja Urb (soprano) and Tiit Kogermann (tenor).

CD ECM New Series 449-459-2: review Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Chorus, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor), Kaja Urb (soprano), Tiit Kogermann (tenor)

Drama for flute, violin and guitar (1994)

Duration: 12'.
Dedicated to Camerata Tallinn.

CD Finlandia 3984-21435-2: Heiki Mätlik (guitar), Urmas Vulp (violin) and Janika Lentsius (flute)

Conversio for violin and piano (1994)
Duration: 11'.

CD Teldec 0630-14654-2: review Gidon Kremer (violin) and Vadim Sacharov (piano)
CD Warner Apex 2564 60115-2: Gidon Kremer (violin), Vadim Sacharov (piano)

Crystallisatio for three flutes, glockenspiel and strings, live electronics ad lib. (1995)
Duration: 12'.
Commissioned by: Estonian Composers' Union.
First performance: 28 March 1995 in Tallinn by the Estonian Youth Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Toomas Kapten

CD ECM New Series 449-459-2: review Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Tonu Kaljuste (conductor)

Lamentatio for saxophone quartet (1995)
Duration: 9'.
Commissioned by: Stockholm Saxophone Quartet.
First performance: 31 January 1995 in Tallinn by the Stockholm Saxophone Quartet.
Symbiosis for violin and double bass (1996)
Duration: 10'.
Dedicated to Helge Slaato and Frank Reinecke.
Commissioned by: Helge Slaato and Frank Reinecke.
First performance: 7 May 1996 in Berlin by Helge Slaato (violin) and Frank Reinecke (double bass).
Transmission for six pianos (1996)
Duration: 16'.
Commissioned by the Vale of Glamorgan Festival.
First performance: 10 September 1996 in Cardiff, Great Britain at Vale of Glamorgan Festival by Piano Circus.
Excitatio ad contemplandum for voices (alto, tenor I, tenor II, baritone), chorus and organ (1996)
Duration: 18'.
First performance: 10 September 1996 in Penarth at Vale of Glarmorgan Festival by the Hilliard Ensemble and Christopher Bowers-Broadbent (organ).
Concerto for cello and orchestra (1996-1997)
Duration: 20'.
Commissioned by: David Geringas.
First performance: 4 March 1997 in Lausanne by the Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, conducted by Rüdiger Bohn and David Geringas (cello).

CD ECM New Series 1673 (465-134-2): review Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor), David Geringas (cello).

"Lighthouse" for orchestra (1997)
Duration: 9'.
Commissioned by the Bachwoche Ansbach.
First performance 5 August 1997 in Ansbach by solists of the Bachwoche Ansbach, conducted by Thomas Hengelbrock.

CD ECM New Series 1673 (465-134-2): review Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)
CD Finlandia 3964-29718-2: review Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra, Juha Kangas (conductor)
CD Finlandia 8573-82187-2: review Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra, Juha Kangas (conductor)
CD Warner Apex 2564 60115-2: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra, Juha Kangas (cond)

Symphony No. 3 (1997)
Duration: 30'.
Movements: 1. Contextus I, 2. Contextus II.
Commissioned by Estonian National Symphony Orchestra.
First performance: 4 April 1997 in Tallinn by the Estonian State Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Arvo Vollmer.

CD ECM New Series 1673 (465-134-2): review Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

Motus I for percussion solo (1998)
Duration: 8'30".
Dedicated to Peter Sadlo.
Commissioned by: Audi Kulturfond.
First performance: 9 July 1999 in the Audi-Center of Ingolstadt by Peter Sadlo (percussion).
Motus II for percussion quartet (1998)
Duration: 9'.
Commissioned by: Cabaza Percussion Quartet.
First performance: 17 October 1998 by the Cabaza-Quartett.

CD CPO 999 777-2

Concerto for violin and orchestra (1998)
Duration: 31'.
Commissioned by the Radio Symphony Orchestra Frankfurt.
First performance: 16 September 1999 in Frankfurt by the Radio Symphony Orchestra Frankfurt, conducted by Hugo Wolff and Isabelle van Keulen (violin).

CD ECM NEW SERIES 1830 (472 497-2): City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi (cond), Isabelle van Keulen (violin)

Spectrum III for organ (1998-1999)
Duration: 10'.
First performance: 30 June 1999 in Nürberg, Germany by Andres Uibo (organ).
Exodus for orchestra (1999)
Duration: 16'.
Commissioned by the John Feeney Charitable Trust.
Dedicated to the City of Birmingham Orchestra and Paavo Järvi
First performance 26 October 1999 in Birmingham by the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, conducted Paavo Järvi.

CD ECM NEW SERIES 1830 (472 497-2): City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi (cond)

Aditus for orchestra (2000)"
Duration: 9'.
Revised in 2002.
Commissioned by: Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz.
First performance 1 December 2000 in the Christuskirche of Mainz, Germany by the Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz, conducted by Ralf Otto.

CD ECM NEW SERIES 1830 (472 497-2): City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi (cond)

Wallenberg, opera in two acts (2001)
Libretto by Lutz Hübner.
Duration: 95'.
Commissioned by Dortmund-Opera.
First performance: 5 May 2001 in Dortmund by the Dortmund-Opera, staging: Philipp Kochheim, Choir of the Dortmund-Opera, Philharmonic Orchestra Dortmund, conducted by Alexander Rumpf
"Ardor", concerto for marimba and orchestra (2001)
Duration: 26'.
Commissioned by: BBC National Orchestra of Wales.
First performance: 25 February in Cardiff by the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, conducted by Petri Sakari with Pedro Carneiro (marimba)

CD ECM New Series 1919: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Olari Elts (conductor), Pedro Carneiro (marimba)

"The Wanderer's Evening Song" for mixed choir (2001)
Duration: 18'.
Lyrics: Ernst Enno in Estonian.
Dedicated to Tonu Kaljuste and Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.
First performance: 1 July 2001 in the Estonia Concert Hall of Tallinn by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Chorus, conducted by Tonu Kaljuste.

CD Ondine ODE 1183-2: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Sinfonietta Riga, Daniel Reuss (cond)

Symphony No. 4 "Magma" for solo percussion and symphony orchestra (2002)
Duration: 31'.
Commissioned by Royal Flanders Philharmonic Orchestra
First performance: 12 December 2002 in the Koningin Elisabethzaal of Antwerp, Belgium by Evelyn Glennie (percussion) and the Royal Flanders Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Kwame Ryan.

CD Virgin Classics 0946 3 85785 2 9: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi (cond), Evelyn Glennie (percussion)

Fata Morgana for violin, cello and piano (2002).
Duration: 14'.
Commissioned by: Grieg Trio.
First performance: 22 March 2003 in the Wigmore Hall of London, UK by the Grieg Trio.
Oxymoron, music for Tirol (2003)
Duration: 19'.
Dedicated to Olari Elts.
Commissioned by: Tirol Werbung and Klangspuren Festival Schwaz.
First performance: 12 September 2003 at the Festival "Klangspuren" Schwaz by the NYYD Ensemble, conducted by Olari Elts.

CD ECM New Series 1919: NYYD Ensemble, Olari Elts (conductor)

What I saw from the Top of the Mountain, music for children, for piano (2003)
Commissioned by: Estonian Piano Teachers’ Society.
First performance: 25 October 2003 in the Nomme Music School, Estonia by Anne Tuur (piano).
Short meeting of Dark and Light, music for children, for piano (2003)

Meditatio for mixed chorus and saxophone quartet (2003)

Duration: 17'.
Text: Anselm of Canterbury (in Latin).
Commissioned by: Westdeutscher Rundfunk.
First performance: 6 February 2004, in the Klaus-von-Bismarck-Saal, Funkhaus Wallrafplatz, Cologne, Germany by the WDR Rundfunkchor Koeln and the Raschèr Saxophone Quartet, conducted by Anton Marik.

CD Harmonia Mundi (2005): Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Raschèr Saxophone Quartet, Paul Hillier (cond),

Aqua for orchestra (2003)
Duration: 10'.
First performance: 29 January 2004 in the St. Nicholas Church of Tallinn by the Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Tonu Kaljuste.
Spectrum IV for cello and organ (2004)
Duration: 15'.
Commissioned by: David Oistrakh Festival.
First performance: 29 June 2004 in the St. Elizabeth Church of Parnu, Estonia at the David Oistrakh Festival by Allar Kaasik (cello) and Markku Makinen (organ).
Symphony No. 5 for orchestra, bigband and electric guitar (2004)
Duration: 38'.
Commissioned by: Eclat New Music Festival and Sudwestrundfunk
First performance: 1 February 2005 in the Stuttgart Theaterhaus at the Eclat New Music Festival by Martin Scales (guitar), the SWR Big Band and SWR Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Olari Elts.
Salve Regina (2005)
Duration: 6'.
In memoriam Helle Mustonen.

CD ECM New Series 1919: Vox Clamantisa, NYYD Ensemble, Olari Elts (conductor)

Noesis for violin, clarinet and orchestra (2005)
Commissioned by: Detroit Symphony Orchestra and Philharmonia Orchestra.
First performance: 17 June 2005 in Detroit, USA by Isabelle van Keulen (violin), Michael Collins (clarinet) and the Detroit Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Neeme Jarvi.
The Path and the Traces for string orchestra (2005)
Duration: 13'.
Commissioned by Tallinn Chamber Orchestra. First performance: 29 June 2005 by St. John' s Church of Tartu, Estonia by the Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Tonu Kaljuste.

CD Virgin Classics 0946 3 85785 2 9: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi (cond)

Piano Concerto (2006)
Duration: 25'.
Commissioned by: Hessische Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester.
First performance: 22 November 2006 in the Alte Oper of Frankfurt by Thomas Larcher (piano), hHessische Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester, conducted by Paavo Jarvi.

CD ECM New Series 2341: Frankfurt Radio SO, Paavo Jarvi (cond), Laura Mikkola (piano)

Symphony No. 6 "Strata" (2006)
Duration: 35'.
Dedicated to Anu Tali and Nordic Symphony Orchestra.
Commissioned by: Nordic Symphony Orchestra
First performance: 9 May 2007 in the Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn by the Nordic Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Anu Tali.
"Igavik (Eternity)" for male choir and orchestra (2006)
Duration: 6'.
In memoriam Lennart Meri.
Text: Doris Kareva (in Estonian)>
First performance: 26 March 2005 in the St. Charles’ Church of Tallinn, the State Funeral of President Lennart Meri, by the Estonian National Male Choir, male section of the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir and Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Tonu Kaljuste.

CD Virgin Classics 0946 3 85785 2 9: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, Estonian National Male Choir, Paavo Jarvi (cond)

Confession for violin (2007)
Duration: 10'.
Commissioned by: Alte Oper Frankfurt.
First performance: 15 September 2007 in the , Mozart Saal of the Alte Oper Frankfurt, concert series "Auftakt" by Carolin Widmann (violin).
Prophecy for accordion and orchestra (2007)
Duration: 24'.
Commissioned by: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra and Orchestre de Bretagne.
First performance: 11 October 2007 in the Turku Concert Hall, Finland by Mika Väyrynen (accordion) and the Turku Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Olari Elts.
Whistles and Whispers from Uluru for solo recorder (sopranino, soprano, alto, tenor, bass) and string orchestra (2007)
Duration: 13'.
Dedicated to Anangu People.
Commissioned by: Dr. Peter R Dawson and Australian Chamber Orchestra.
First performance: 3 November 2007 in the Canberra Theatre, Australia by Genevieve Lacey (recorders) Australian Chamber Orchestra, leader Richard Tognetti.
Questions... for countertenor, 2 tenors, baritone and strings (2007)
Text from interview with quantum physicist David Bohm (in English).
new version for countertenor, tenor, baritone, mixed choir and strings.
Commissioned by: Hilliard Ensemble and Munich Chamber Orchestra First performance: 5 December 2007 in the Alte Oper Frankfurt by the Hilliard Ensemble and the Munich Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Alexander Liebreich.
Symphony No. 7 "Pietas" for chorus and orchestra (2007)
Duration: 40'.
Commissioned by: Hessische Rundfunk and Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra.
First performance: 18 June 2009 in the Alte Oper, Frankfurt by the Hessische Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester (Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra) and the NDR Chor, conducted by Paavo Jarvi.

CD ECM New Series 2341: Frankfurt Radio SO, NDR Choir, Paavo Jarvi (cond)

Triglosson Trishagion for mixed chorus (2008)
Duration: 10'.
Commissioned by: Orthodox Singers.
First performance: 27 April 2008 in the St. Nicholas' Church of Tallinn by the Orthodox Singers.
Viola Concerto "Illuminatio" (2008>
Duration: 23'.
Commissioned by: Estonian National Symphony Orchestra, NDR Radiophilharmonie, South Jutland Symphony Orchestra, Orchestre National de Lille, Norsk Musikrad.
First performance: 23 October 2008 in the Alsion Concert Hall of Sonderborg, Denmark by Lars Anders Tomter (viola) and the South Jutland Symphony Orchestra (Sonderjyllands Symfoniorkester), conducted by Vladimir Ziva.
Symphony No. 8 (2010)
Duration: 28'.
Commissioned by: Scottish Chamber Orchestra.
First performance: 30 April 2010 in the City Halls, Glasgow by the Scottish Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Olari Elts.
Synergie for violin and cello (2010).
Duration: 10'.
Dedicated to Renaud and Gautier Capucon.
First performance: 2 September 2010 in the Cathedrale de Chambery, France by Renaud Capucon (violin) and Gautier Capucon (cello).
"Awakening (Arkamine)" for chorus and orchestra (2011)
Duration: 36'.
Commissioned by: Tallinn 2011 and EPCC.
First performance: 10 March 2011 in the Estonia Concert Hall of Tallinn by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir and the Riga Sinfonietta, conducted by Daniel Reuss.

CD Ondine ODE 1183-2: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Sinfonietta Riga, Daniel Reuss (cond)

Flamma for orchestra (2011)
Duration: 13'.
Dedicated to Richard Tognetti and Australian Chamber Orchestra.
Commissioned by: Australian Chamber Orchestra.
First performance: 5 November 2011 in the Canberra Llewellyn Hall of Canberra. Australia by the Australian Chamber Orchestra, leader Richard Tognetti.

Please send your comments

Return to Onno van Rijen's Soviet Composer's Page

Return to Onno van Rijen's Home Page